2,000 Club


SOUTH DAKOTA BOYS BASKETBALL
2,000-POINT SCORERS

1. Louie Krogman, White River ’08 ………. 3,521
2. Don Jacobsen, Lake Norden ’57 ………. 2,825
3. Connor Libis, Dell Rapids St. Mary ’21 ………. 2,731
4. Matthew Mors, Yankton ’21 ………. 2,707
5. Josh Mueller, West Central ’01 ………. 2,563
6. Chuck Welke, Warner ’94 ………. 2,550
7. Milt Sorenson, Wakonda ’53 ………. 2,480
8. Bob Swanhorst, Cresbard ’57 ………. 2,402
9. LaMoine Torgerson, Forestburg ’59 ………. 2,381
10. Jerry Wingen, Canova ’56 ………. 2,333
11. Dale Hall, Ravinia ’54 ……….  2,325
12. Terry DuPris, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte ’76 ………. 2,323
13. Ray Taken Alive, McLaughlin ’04 ………. 2,321
14. Colby Fitzgerald, Dell Rapids St. Mary ’04 ………. 2,294
15. Jim Dyer, Willow Lake ’60 ………. 2,256
16. Ryan VanZee, Armour ’94 ………. 2,246
17. Steve Brown, Hamlin ’74 ………. 2,212
18. Paul Bruns, Dakota Valley ’21 ………. 2,206
19. Dennis Smith, Glenham ’67 ………. 2,186
20. Jim Sumption, Frederick-Hecla ’97 ………. 2,162
21. Cory Jacobsen, Viborg ’11 ………. 2,120
22. Brandon Comes Flying, Crow Creek ’00 ………. 2,116
23. Dylan LeBrun, Flandreau ‘18 ………. 2,097
24. Kalen Garry, De Smet ’22 ………. 2,090
25. Jon Wubben, Spencer ’73 ………. 2,076
26. Terry Slattery, Salem St. Mary ’56 ………. 2,074
27. Joe Severyn, West Lyman ’71 ………. 2,070
28. Denver TenBroek, McIntosh ’99 ………. 2,068
29. Eric Lappe, Harrold ’92 ………. 2,055
30. Cliff Allbee, Cresbard ’57 ………. 2,051
31. Brent Lindskov, Isabel ’90 ………. 2,050
32. Dave Fischer, Quinn & Wall ’61 ………. 2,049
33. Kory Petoske, Midland ’00 ………. 2,048
34. Brian Goertz, Freeman ’95 ………. 2,046
35. Phil Miedema, Hitchcock ’58 ………. 2,040
35. Jason Lutz, Bristol ’00 ………. 2,040
37. Jerry Even, Dell Rapids St. Mary ’64 ………. 2,038
38. Nathan Graves, Mitchell Christian ’03 ………. 2,034
39. Eric Kline, Aberdeen Central ’91 ………. 2,025
40. Stanton Uhlir, Kadoka ’51 ………. 2,023
41. Tash Lunday, Flandreau ’22 ………. 2,021
42. Trey King, Irene-Wakonda ’19 ………. 2,016
43. Ron Bertsch, St. Lawrence ’61 ………. 2,012
44. Zach Horstman, Winner ’11 ……….. 2,006

SOUTH DAKOTA GIRLS BASKETBALL
2,000-POINT SCORERS

1. Jill Young, Mitchell Christian ‘07 ………. 3,317
2. Becky Flynn, Wakonda ’92 ………. 3,268
3. Carla Allard, Bennett County ‘87 ………. 2,835
4. Jordan Stapp, Newell ‘04 ………. 2,815
5. Kieran O’Malley, Centerville ’13 ………. 2,599
6. JoEllen Hofer, Hitchcock ‘94 ………. 2,564
7. SuAnne Big Crow, Pine Ridge ‘92 ………. 2,541
8. Caelyn Valandra-Prue, White River ’21 ………. 2,534
9. Lori Wohlleber, Summit ‘86 ………. 2,490
10. Amber Wollschlager, Milbank ’08 ………. 2,487
11. Robin Anderson, Clear Lake ‘80 ………. 2,332
12. Dana Nielsen, Armour ‘88 ………. 2,310
13. Alex Kneeland, Summit ‘11 ………. 2,293
14. Bella Swedlund, Winner ’22 ………. 2,256
15. Myah Selland, Sanborn Central-Woonsocket ‘17 ………. 2,219
16. Maleighya Estes, White River ’22 ………. 2,214
17. Shannon O’Malley, Centerville & Irene-Wakonda ’18 ………. 2,154
18. Abby Hora, Viborg-Hurley ’16 ………. 2,134
19. Tanna Negaard, Harding County ’86 ………. 2,132
20. Roxie Harter, Colome ’94 ………. 2,131
21. Courtney Stapp, Newell ‘94 ………. 2,091
22. Megan Mahoney, Sturgis ‘01 ………. 2,081
23. Nicole Rausch, Hoven ’08 ………. 2,075
24. Morgan Edelman, Menno ’21 ………. 2,066
25. Mandy Koupal, Wagner ‘99 ………. 2,065
26. Brooke Hermsen, Freeman ’04 ………. 2,030
27. Kathy Falk, White Lake ‘92 ………. 2,024
28. Rachel Dick, Marion ’93 ………. 2,017
29. Kaaren Gustafson, Irene ’89 ………. 2,006
30. Becky Christofferson, Summit ’08 ………. 2,004
31. Alexys Swedlund, St. Thomas More ‘15 ………. 2,002

Note: The South Dakota High School Activities Association adopted the 3-point shot for boys and girls teams starting with the 1986-87 season. The basketball rules committee of the National Federation of High School Athletic Associations adopted the 3-point shot for all high school teams starting with the 1987-88 season at a distance of 19’9″